DocketClear

Court filing fees by state · District of Columbia

District of Columbia · before you file

Court filing fees in District of Columbia

$5 to $45small claims filing fee
Statewide

Filing a small claims case in District of Columbia costs ≤$500: $5; $500.01–$2,500: $10; over $2,500: $45, for claims up to $10,000. Service of the defendant is extra.

Fees at each court level

Small claims (up to $10,000)
≤$500: $5; $500.01–$2,500: $10; over $2,500: $45
Limited or county civil
None: Small Claims and Conciliation Branch, then the Civil Actions Branch
General civil
New civil action $120
Claim up toSmall claims fee
$500$5
$2,500$10
$10,000$45

Who sets the fee

Superior Court Civil Rule 202 sets the fees for the single jurisdiction.

Sources and verification

Schedule
D.C. Superior Court Civil Rule 202, Fees (2020 amendments)
Authority
D.C. Code §11-1321; Super. Ct. Civ. R. 202, via code.dccouncil.gov
Last confirmed
2026-10-23, by re-reading the schedule
Usually changes
Court rule, irregular

What this page does not include

Last reviewed: October 2026

  • Service of process: a sheriff or constable fee per defendant, or certified mail through the clerk. See the service of process cost tool.
  • Jury demands, motions, subpoenas, appeals and post-judgment filings, each with its own fee.
  • Fee waivers. Every court has one for filers who cannot pay; the fee waiver checker covers the usual tests.

Informational only, not legal advice. Every figure is cited to the judiciary's schedule or the statute; confirm with the clerk before filing.

Also for District of Columbia: post-judgment interest rate

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to file a small claims case in District of Columbia?

≤$500: $5; $500.01–$2,500: $10; over $2,500: $45, for claims up to $10,000. Superior Court Civil Rule 202 sets the fees for the single jurisdiction.

What does it cost to file a regular civil case in District of Columbia?

None: Small Claims and Conciliation Branch, then the Civil Actions Branch. New civil action $120.

Does the filing fee include serving the defendant?

Almost never. Service of process is a separate charge, a sheriff or constable fee per defendant or certified mail through the clerk, and it is not in the figures on this page. A jury demand, a motion or an appeal also carries its own fee.

Can the fee be waived?

Every state court system has a fee waiver for people who cannot afford the fee, usually by filing an affidavit of indigency or an application to proceed without payment with the clerk. The District of Columbia schedule linked above is where the court publishes its form, and this site's fee-waiver eligibility checker explains the usual tests.

Related tools

Related reading